943 Total visits this year

1528 Total hours this year

8404 Total visits all time

11187 Total hours all time

About YOPEY Befriender

A YOPEY Befriender is a young person who volunteers to visit a care home near their school and befriend lonely residents, many of them with dementia. YOPEY Befrienders are easing loneliness while learning life lessons and vital skills for the future.

For YOPEY's Privacy Notice please see below.

A touching story that explains YOPEY Befriender

Zac’s new friend is Tony – yet there is over 70 years between them.

Zac is in secondary school; Tony is in a care home with dementia so advanced he can no longer speak. And yet the man in his 80s and the teenager are able to communicate.

Zac is one of a growing number of ‘YOPEY Befrienders’ – young people who visit lonely, elderly people, many of them with dementia. So far over 500 teenagers have volunteered to visit care homes weekly to make friends with residents, some of them abandoned by their relatives.

Mary is another teenage YOPEY Befriender. (YOPEY, by the way, is short for Young People of the Year).

Contradicting the commonly held view that people with dementia cannot look forward to anything, Mary says: “I made a very special friendship with one resident who each Sunday at 2pm would look out of the window for me to arrive.”

YOPEY is a small organisation that started in 2004 and became a charity in 2012. Its founder was made an MBE in 2017. There are YOPEY Befriender schemes in Cambridgeshire, Dorset, Essex, Hampshire, Hertfordshire, Nottinghamshire, Norfolk and Suffolk. We will set up schemes wherever we have a willing care home and at least one secondary school within a mile. We also need financial support for each new scheme.

As we live longer dementia can only get bigger. In 2016 dementia overtook heart disease as the second biggest killer in England and Wales after cancer. But dementia is expected to overtake cancer.

There are an estimated 850,000 people living with dementia in England and Wales today. This is predicted to go up to 1.2 million by 2040.

“With an ageing population and no way to cure, prevent or slow down the condition, dementia is set to be the 21st century’s biggest killer,” says the Alzheimer’s Society.

So young YOPEY Befriender volunteers are not just filling a gap in the hearts of today’s sufferers, they are also learning vital skills for the future when dementia is an even bigger problem.

More info

You can find out more about YOPEY Befriender on our main website and following the Befriender links, at the top and top right on the home page.

If you are interested in being part of a YOPEY Befriender scheme email hello@yopey.org

Become a YOPEY Befriender

To see how our current YOPEY Befrienders are doing see our leaderboards.

YOPEY Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains how we process any personal data we collect about you. We act as a ‘controller’ (as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”)) in respect of that personal data. We are committed to protecting your privacy and act in accordance with the GDPR.
 
Who we are 
 
YOPEY is a charity registered in England & Wales (registration number 1145573). We run ‘YOPEY Dementia Befriender’ (YDB) schemes through which young people volunteer to befriend care home residents. Some of those residents are lonely and many are living with dementia. We publicise these schemes in the media, including newspapers, TV, radio, internet, and social media, to give young people a fairer image.
 
The personal data we collect 
 
We collect the personal data of children involved in our YDB schemes in addition to certain personal data of their parents. 
 
We may also collect the personal data of those that contact us directly or donate to YOPEY.
 
The personal data we will collect will include dates of birth (for children only), home addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers. 
 
We will also collect special categories of personal data of the children participating in the YDB schemes.  The special categories of personal data will be health data.  We will share this health data with the care homes in which the children attend.  The reason why we collect the health data of the children participants is so that the care homes can ensure the wellbeing and welfare of the children whilst in the care homes participating in the YDB schemes.
 
How we use your personal data 
 
We will use the personal data of children and their parents for the purposes of participation in our YDB scheme. We will use personal data about those who contact us directly for the purposes of responding to that contact. We will only use the personal data of those that have donated to YOPEY for the purposes of processing that donation unless, as a donor, you have given us consent to send you newsletters or updates. You can opt out of receiving our updates at any time, by contacting: hello@yopey.org .
 
We will only use your personal data to the extent that the law allows us to do so. By signing one of our consent forms, you give us your consent to process your personal data and, if appropriate, that of your child in accordance with this Privacy Notice. Where you are consenting on behalf of your child and your child can understand the implications of our processing of personal data you will explain the nature of this privacy notice to your child.
 
Alternatively, we may process your personal data where we consider it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests (those legitimate interests will tend to be the charitable interests and fundraising efforts of YOPEY), where the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of you or your child do not override our interests. 
 
Data retention 
 
We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we collect it, as set out in this Privacy Notice and the forms signed by the parties to each YDB scheme.
 
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can 
achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements, such as Charity Commission requirements. 
 
As the personal data of a child will ultimately be deleted by us, we suggest that you or your child should keep their own records of volunteering visit reports and any badges awarded, should you or they wish to keep that information. We will not be able to provide this information once a child has been deleted from our web app.
 
YOPEY will keep certain records such as visit reports and surveys/questionnaires after a YDB scheme has finished. The surveys/questionnaires are anonymous from the outset and can be kept indefinitely. The visit reports will be anonymised and can be kept indefinitely. When sharing visit reports with care homes during the course of a YDB scheme these will not be anonymised, YOPEY will ask the care homes to delete these visit reports within 3 years. Where YOPEY shares special categories of personal data with the care homes it partners with, as referred to under ‘The personal data we collect’, we shall instruct those care homes to delete this health data at the end of the YDB scheme.
 
Photographs taken by YOPEY or its photographers during the course of a YDB will be kept by YOPEY for 10 years after the end of the YDB and may continue to be used in publicity.
 
If a parent or child telephoned YOPEY their contact details may be stored on YOPEY’s telephones, and will be deleted upon request and proof of identity.
 
Sharing your personal data 
 
We will share your personal data with our sister company, Young People Of The Year Limited, with care homes for the purposes of carrying out the YDB schemes, and with the media and awards schemes that wish to recognise the efforts of young volunteers.
 
We do not share your personal data with any other third parties, except as may be required to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce our agreements.  
 
If you have donated to YOPEY through a third party such as Virgin Money Giving and wish to exercise your rights under GDPR with such third parties please contact them directly.
 
Your rights 
 
Under the GDPR, in certain circumstances you have the right to request access to your personal data, have that personal data erased or corrected, object to or restrict the processing of your personal data, or to have your personal data transferred to a third party. 
 
If we are relying on consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. 
 
If you have any concerns about the way we are processing your personal data, please do let us know. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. 
 
How to contact us 
 
If you would like to exercise any of your rights under the GDPR or if you have any queries about how we process your personal data, please contact us: 
 
Email: hello@yopey.org
Or write to
YOPEY, Woodfarm Cottage, Bury Road, Stradishall, Newmarket CB8 8YN
 
We may update this Privacy Notice at any time. If we do so, we will inform you of the changes and provide you with a copy of the updated Privacy Notice if appropriate. 
 
This Privacy Notice was last updated in September 2019.

YOPEY Befriender v1.1.3